Newsletter Sign-Up

 

Privacy Policy

Stella Quinn Author is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines their ongoing obligations to you in respect of how they manage your Personal Information.

Stella Quinn Author has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which she collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information collected include: names, email addresses.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website www.stellaquinnauthor.com and from third parties. Stella Quinn Author does not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

She collects your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing news about writing and new novel releases to you. You may unsubscribe from Stella Quinn Author’s email list at any time.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, she will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances she may be provided with information by third parties, for example if you have participated in an Instafreebie giveaway. In such a case she will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored via Stella Quinn’s newsletter service operator, Mailchimp.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on www.stellaquinnauthor.com

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact Stella Quinn Author at: stella@stellaquinnauthor.com

 

This Privacy Policy was developed from a template provided at www.business.vic.gov.au

 

 

 

 

Comments (0)

Comments are closed.